Updated January 20, 2023

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy – Privacy Statement

Introduction

The consortium of academic and research entities “Science Agora” is the owner and manager of this website. Below you will find an overview of the purposes for which we collect and process your personal data during your navigation on the site, as well as a detailed presentation of how we process them and the principles that govern their processing. You will also be informed about who has access to your data as well as your rights regarding your personal data that we collect and process and how you can exercise them. We consider the security and protection of your personal data and your privacy very important and a fundamental part of the trust relationship between us, so we ask you to dedicate a little time to this statement. If you register any of your personal data and share them through the scienceagora.eu website with us or reveal them to us in any other way (e.g. communicating with us via e-mail) it is inferred that you have read and agree with this statement.

Science Agora strictly observes a specific security policy, including the Data Processing Policy and Communication Privacy Assurance. The site administrators take all appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure the privacy of the user's communications and to protect Personal Data in accordance with the relevant legislation, ADAE Regulations, and the Communication Privacy Assurance Policy (Security Policy) it observes. Science Agora does not guarantee the security of data transmitted over networks, to the extent that their protection is not achieved by taking appropriate security measures imposed by the relevant institutional and/or regulatory framework.

If a visitor/user does not agree with the terms of personal data processing provided in this text, they must not use the services of this website.

Updating of this Privacy Statement

Due to business and technological developments, we may modify this Statement. We ask you to regularly check this Statement posted each time updated on the scienceagora.eu website, so that you are constantly informed about any changes.

Individuals under the age of 18

If you are under the age of eighteen do not engage in any direct or indirect interaction with us through the website, as we cannot collect and use your personal data.

Who we are

SCIENCE AGORA – Innovation to Society is a consortium of 5 top scientific institutions aiming to create a Central Technology Transfer Hub, one of the largest integrated ecosystems for exploiting scientific research in Europe.

A hub of five institutions (NCSR Democritus Research Center, ACEin - Athens University of Economics and Business Entrepreneurship and Innovation Center, National Technical University of Athens, ATHENA Research Center and Research University Institute of Communication & Computer Systems) with the goal of mutually enhancing technology transfer and business acceleration activities within the individual bodies. Science Agora processes your personal data, owns and manages the website scienceagora.eu and is solely responsible for its correct and secure operation and for taking the necessary technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data, as it defines the way of collecting and processing your personal data, as the data controller.

The bodies of Science Agora act as joint Data Controllers, defining the purposes and means of processing your personal data.

* Below you will find more information about the exact reasons why your data is collected and processed each time.

What data we collect and how:

A) If you are a Participant in one of the Proof of Concept (PoC) Program Groups

For the conduct of the PoC Program, as well as for communication with Participants and Teams, it is necessary to collect and process a series of data, including personal data.

Specifically, we collect the full name of the Participants - members of the Team - and their contact details (mobile phone number, email address) as well as any personal data included in their short curriculum vitae.

Personal data is provided by the Participants themselves and is collected when they fill out and submit the participation form in the PoC Program.

In particular, by filling out the form to submit your idea in order to participate through the website in the program titled Proof of Concept, you will provide us with your personal data, such as your full name, your contact details, and the details that will be referred to in the short resume that you will be asked to submit.

It is noted that none of the co-organizers collect, store or have access to these details, that is, they do not receive knowledge of the email address nor have access to the photo associated with it. These details are collected and processed by the organizers and the sponsor to achieve the submission of the participation form to the digital platform of the Program through its services.

B) If you fill in the contact form on our website

Personal data (name and contact details) are also collected and processed through the contact form on our website.

If you choose to contact us by sending some question or comment via our website's contact form, we will collect and process any personal data you provide (certainly the name and contact details you will register in the form) to communicate with you.

Regarding the cookies our website uses, refer to the Cookie Policy.

Why do we process your Personal Data?

A) If you are a Participant in one of the Proof of Concept (PoC) Program Groups

For the smooth and unobstructed conduct of the PoC Program in conditions of transparency and meritocracy, as well as for communication with Participants and Teams, informing all interested and involved parties it is necessary to collect and process some data and details concerning you, including personal data, which you share with us for the purpose and needs of the Program.

Specifically, we collect and process your name for the identification of Participants, the compilation of a table of Participants in the Program and to ensure the transparency of the process.

In addition, we process your contact details to communicate with you during the Program, to inform you about the news of the Program, to notify you of actions within its framework that may interest you, to respond to your requests and for purposes of our compliance with the law and exercise of our legal rights.

B) If you fill in the contact form on our website

If you fill in your personal details and send us a question or comment via our website's contact form, we will collect and process your data to communicate with you and respond to your question or comment.

In both of the above cases, your personal data collected and processed are limited to the absolutely necessary and their processing is limited strictly limited to answering your question/request, it is invariably governed by the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation and the current legislation, and is always carried out with respect for you and your privacy.

Subject to what is expressly mentioned in this statement and the terms of use of the page, we do not process your data in any other way, nor do we use them for any other purpose and in no case do we share them with third parties, except in cases expressly mentioned herein.

You can at any time withdraw your consent to the processing of your data, request the deletion of your data, or ask us to stop processing them. In this case, your participation in the Program will be affected accordingly.

Who can have access to your Personal Data and why?

A) If you are a Participant in one of the Proof of Concept (PoC) Program Groups

For the needs of the PoC Program, the team dealing with the implementation of the Program on behalf of the Science Agora bodies will have access to your data.

In particular, the Center for Entrepreneurship & Innovation of the Athens University of Economics and Business, through the Website, collects the personal data of the participants in the Program, by completing the form for submitting your business proposal. The Center, as the administrator of the Program Website, is solely responsible for the collection and storage of Participants' personal data and assumes responsibility for taking and maintaining appropriate security measures on the Program Website to protect data. The Center will transmit the personal data it has collected through the Program Website to the NCSR "Demokritos" Research Center, the ATHENA Research Center, ICCS and the National Technical University of Athens, in order to process them jointly with the Center as co-organizers of the Program for the purposes of the Program. The NCSR "Demokritos" Research Center, the ATHENA Research Center, ICCS, and the National Technical University of Athens are not responsible for the way of collecting and processing data through the Website, the management of which is exclusively undertaken by the Center. On their part, the NCSR "Demokritos" Research Center, the ATHENA Research Center, ICCS and the National Technical University of Athens undertake the protection and proper use of personal data to which they will have access, and their use exclusively for the purposes for which their collection and processing were made in the context of the Program.

Those involved in the implementation of the PoC Program are informed of their obligation to protect your personal data and your privacy, not to process or use them for any other purpose or reason other than those clearly specified herein and not to disclose them to any third party.
B) If you fill in the contact form on our website

After completing the communication with you, and if there is no other serious and legal reason, subject to the law and the legitimate interests of the co-organizers, your personal data will be permanently and safely deleted.

Your rights to your Data

Every time we ask you to provide us with any personal data, you will be informed about the reasons why we need them and the way they will be used. Your personal data will only be processed for the purposes described in the Privacy Statement and in the terms and conditions of participation in the Program or for any other purposes that will be notified to you before the start of processing. If you choose not to provide us with your personal data when we request it, this will affect your ability to participate in the Program.

In case you provide us with your personal data, you have the right to: (i) request access to them (i.e., find out what kind of data we have about you and receive a relevant copy), (ii) request their modification or (iii) request the deletion of your data, in certain cases (iv) withdraw your consent. This can be done by contacting us on the phone at the email address [email protected].

Also, regarding cookies, find more information in the Cookies Policy of the Website.

Furthermore, you can request the transfer of your personal data to another company.

You also have the right to submit a complaint: If you have any concern about possible intrusion into your private life or misuse of your personal data by us, you can contact us (for contact details see below) to submit a complaint. We hope that we can resolve any queries you may have about the way we process your personal data. However, if there are unresolved issues that concern you, you also have the right to submit a complaint to the competent data protection authorities. For the jurisdiction of the Authority and the way of submitting a complaint, you can visit its website (www.dpa.gr - My rights - Submission of a complaint), where there is detailed information.

Precisely because the collection and retention of your data aim at the most immediate and better communication with you, we invite you to inform us of any changes to this data, by sending a relevant request by e-mail to the address [email protected].

Protection measures

We have taken all appropriate and necessary technical and organizational measures so that your data are safe for the entire period they remain in our database, and are protected from theft, unauthorized or malicious access, alteration, leakage, or any other similar malicious or/and illegal action.

Contact us

To submit questions or make comments about this Statement and our data protection practices or to proceed with a complaint regarding our compliance with the applicable data protection legislation, you can contact us at: [email protected]

We will investigate any complaints about the way we manage personal data (including complaints about the violation of your rights under the applicable data protection legislation).